QUESTION

Can I draft a will that will leave my girlfriend (not spouse/domestic partner) my house that has a remaining balance on the mortgage?

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2020 on Estate Planning - Ohio
More details to this question:
I am looking to leave all my belongings to her in case I unexpectedly pass away
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving South Euclid, OH at N.P. Weiss Law
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can leave her the house, but there will still be a lien on the house for the amount of the unpaid mortgage loan. In the event you pass, the bank will assert the debt against your estate. She has the option of taking on the mortgage if she wants to continue living in the house, or selling the house and paying off the mortgage with the proceeds.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2020 at 2:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters