QUESTION

Can I file charges against my brother who took my mother’s $15000 watch and pawned it?

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2017 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
I am the administrator of my mother’s estate.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can report a crime to the police, who will refer it to the DA to see if they will prosecute. You do not have to be a victim of a crime to report it.
Answered on May 09th, 2017 at 7:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters