QUESTION

Can I file for conservatorship over my son and go to court for it without an attorney?

Asked on Mar 21st, 2017 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I am trying to get conservatorship over my son before he turns 21 in May. I can't afford to hire an attorney and I need to get this done because his insurance company will not talk to me without it. I have been the sole caretaker for Chase since he was born. He is completely disabled, he can't talk or walk or do anything for himself. We have a home health nurse for him that comes to help take care of him Monday through Friday from 9 to 5. I do not work because I stay home to take care of him also. I need to get this done before his 21st birthday. He turns 21 May 23, 2017. I don't have any idea how to get this done and don't know how I will be able to afford it but he only has me and I need to be able to talk to the insurance people and the companies that supply his feeding supplies and other things he has to have.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I give out general legal advice and can not go through the entire process to have a conservator appointed for your son. If you don't know how to do it, I would suggest that you might want to contact the local bar association to see if it can make a referral for a pro bono attorney.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2017 at 6:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters