QUESTION

Can I file for temp guardianship of unborn grandchild?

Asked on May 22nd, 2020 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My daughter wants us to have temporary guardianship of her son when he is born in July. If all consent, can this be done prior to his birth?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
In many states both parents, acting together, can grant a temporary power of attorney allowing someone to take the child to the doctor, enroll him in school, etc.  This is revocable at will.  Guardianship can only be awarded by a court and usually involves voluntary or involuntary termination of parental rights.  Please see a local family law attorney.
Answered on May 23rd, 2020 at 5:22 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters