QUESTION

Can I force my brother to provide me a copy of our deceased Father's Trust?

Asked on Jul 15th, 2013 on Estate Litigation - California
More details to this question:
Our Father died in December, 2012. He had a Irrevocable Trust of which my brother is the Trustee. I never saw the document. After repeated requests my brother sent to me a "copy" of the Trust. It was dated 2005, listed Dad's insurance policies, listed his address as the house Dad lived in but sold in 2007 (he moved to another home which is not mentioned), and it does not mention distribution of personal assets. The signature pages are not signed nor is anything in notarized. I can't see how this would be a legal document. I live and work in Utah while my brother resides in California.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
ask his lawyer. if he wont send you a copy, you may have to hire a lawyer to compell your brother.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2013 at 4:53 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters