QUESTION

Can I gain guardianship of my sisters if someone already has guardianship over them?

Asked on Oct 04th, 2016 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - California
More details to this question:
I am soon going to turn 18, and I want guardianship over my twin half sisters. However a very distant aunt already has guardianship over them. How can I gain guardianship?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Woodland, CA
Partner at Sonin Law
3 Awards
You would go to court and file for guardianship. But I think your chances would be slim, unless the aunt's home is a bad situation. Are you working? How would you support them? Are you really willing to give up a social life to supervise and care for them?
Answered on Oct 17th, 2016 at 8:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters