QUESTION

Can I get a conservatorship over my adult daughter if she is in an abusive relationship?

Asked on Nov 02nd, 2017 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - California
More details to this question:
My 23 year old daughter is in an abusive relationship and seems to believe it is not or she started the issue. She had bruises that she said were caused by her boyfriend trying to stop her from cutting herself She is not suicidal and claims to threaten to cut to get back at her live in boyfriend
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Woodland, CA
Partner at Sonin Law
3 Awards
I'm so sorry your daughter is in this situation. Your daughter may or may not be abused. She is definitely deeply troubled. There's nothing you can legally do. Once a person becomes an adult, they have to take steps to protect themselves, at least to the extent of asking for help. 
Answered on Nov 06th, 2017 at 8:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters