QUESTION

Can I get a temporary power of attorney to take care of a neighbor?

Asked on Oct 16th, 2011 on Estate Planning - Indiana
More details to this question:
I am a neighbor. This is not about his estate, but about getting him out of a mental facility that he has been in for over twenty years. I now have the means to care for him, but he is viewed as incompetent. Can I have temp power of attorney?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
If your neighbor has been declared to be or is in fact mentally incompetent, he doesn't have the mental capacity to give you a power of attorney over him. Perhaps, you can initiate legal proceedings to get a guardianship.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2011 at 3:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters