QUESTION

can I get emancipated in the state of new jersey at the age of 15

Asked on Sep 07th, 2015 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am soon to be 16 in February but recently I feel I need to be emancipated soon then I was planing
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You could get emancipated but will have to prove you can support yourself and are currently able to live on your own.  There are other requirements, but that one is the hardest to meet.  
Answered on Sep 08th, 2015 at 5:09 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters