QUESTION

Can I get General Power of Attorney for my mentally ill Daughter

Asked on Mar 18th, 2015 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Georgia
More details to this question:
I have been taking total care of my 42 yr old daughter since birth, can I file for General Power of Attorney with out an Attorney. I am on a fixed income and can not afford one.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Lawrenceville, GA at Robert W. Hughes & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Assuming your daughter is handicapped beyond her ability to make rational decisions, then she cannot issue you a power of attorney.  You should see your local probate court about establishing a guardianship.  You are fortunate to have made it to your daughter's 42nd birthday without the need for a guardianship. You may qualify for help from your local legal aid office.  If I knew where you lived, I could refer you to an agency that could assist you with obtaining a guardianship.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2015 at 4:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters