QUESTION

Can I get her for abandonment to get her name off the title if she left a year ago?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2017 on Estate Planning - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My ex and I had a mobile home that the title was in both of our names. The ex left a year ago and has said several times she would sign of the title. When we go to notary to sign, she declines.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
You are in a tough situation. More information is needed. If you are married you can eventually get an order of court which direct her to sign it over to you, but this may take years. Alleging she abandoned you or the trailer provides no legal remedy.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2017 at 12:59 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters