QUESTION

Can I get my child a car with money from his trust ?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2020 on Trusts and Estates - Georgia
More details to this question:
My son is turning 16 , I wanted to know can I buy him a car with his money from his trust (car accident ) ?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Lawrenceville, GA at Robert W. Hughes & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You need to have the trust explained to you.  Contact the trustee to see what the requirements for distributions are for your child's trust.  Most trusts have a HEMS standard for distributions.  This means the trustee can provide money for the health, education, maintenance and support of the beneficiary.  A car woudl typically be something a trtustee could do under these standards, but the decision is in the discretion of the trustee. A trustee can be called to task if he is too tight with the distributions.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2020 at 6:19 AM

Report Abuse
Wills Attorney serving Alpharetta, GA
4 Awards
Without seeing the terms of the actual trust, it is impossiible to tell what distributions are permitted. Have an attorney review the trust and advise the Trustee as to what distributions are permitted.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2020 at 5:25 AM

This answer is being provided as general information and not as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created by this answer.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters