QUESTION

Can I get my Concord Chronometer watch back from my husband's sister?

Asked on Dec 31st, 2020 on Estate Planning - Kentucky
More details to this question:
My husband has a Will, one of the specific bequests in his Will leaves his Concord Chronometer watch to me. He gave the watch to his sister on her birthday before he died, but he did not change his Will. Can I get my Concord Chronometer watch back from my husband's sister?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If your husband gifted the watch to his sister, it does not pass under his Will.  It is not yours.  It is hers.
Answered on Jan 01st, 2021 at 5:15 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters