QUESTION

Can I get my name removed from the title of the properties and get my money back?

Asked on Jun 24th, 2013 on Estate Planning - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
When my boyfriend and I were together we bought a car trailer and a piece of land in both of our names.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Thomas Edward Gates
It would be up to your boyfriend to pay you for your half of the property. If he agrees, a Quitclaim Deed can be used to transfer your property interest.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
Usually, as a co-owner you can either force a sale of the property (and split the proceeds) or make a deal with the other co-owner to avoid the sale. As this was part of an intimate relationship, you may need to check out Oregon family law as well.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 2:42 PM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Portland, OR at Furniss, Shearer & Leineweber
Update Your Profile
You can deed and/or title the property back to him. Getting money back is going to depend upon an agreement reached between the two of you. I would suggest you work out such an agreement before transferring anything.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 11:57 AM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
If your boyfriend is agreeable to this, then yes, you can do this. If he is not agreeable, then outside of court proceedings, I do not see any other options for you.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 11:32 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If he will not agree to pay you for your share you need to sue him to split the properties.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 11:04 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
The trailer will be difficult unless your boyfriend buys you out or you agree to sell it. For the land, you can force a sale with a partition action or your boyfriend can buy you out.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 9:45 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Gerald A. Bagazinski
Update Your Profile
It depends on how the real property is titled. If it is JTWROS then you cannot partition the property. The trailer can be sold. You should hire an attorney who can act as an intermediary and help resolve these outstanding issues or go to court.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 9:25 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
You and he would need to transfer real estate out of your name. You may have to sue for 1/2 the value of the property. For the trailer, you can sign it over to him but again, may have to file suit for 1/2 value.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 9:25 AM

Report Abuse
You will have to try to negotiate that with your ex-boyfriend. If you can't, you will have to go to court and file a partition lawsuit to handle the problem with the land.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 9:25 AM

Report Abuse
Corporate Law Attorney serving Boston, MA at Durkin Law, PC
Update Your Profile
You own the land either as joint tenants or tenants in common. Check the deed. You can petition the court to sell the land to recover your interest. Similar you may have an interest in the trailer, but that is likely personal property.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 9:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters