QUESTION

Can I give my 17 year old temporary guardianship of a sibling in Texas?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2021 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Texas
More details to this question:
I will be entering a 6 month rehab program and was wondering if I could give my 17 year old guardianship of a sibling
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
No.  At 17, the child is still a minor. While guardianship can only be awarded by a court, both parents can sign a Temporary Power of Attorney granting another adult authority to enroll their child in school, seek medical care, etc.  This is revocable at will by either parent.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2021 at 5:06 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters