QUESTION

Can I give my attorney copies so at least someone knows I will inherit her estate?

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2015 on Estate Planning - Utah
More details to this question:
I am the sole heir to a friend’s fortune. The will wasn't draw up by an attorney but it has been witnessed and notarized. I have copies but nobody but she and I know I will inherit her fortune.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
She can give copies to whoever she wants, but definitely should give a copy to the person whom she names as executor or personal representative in the will.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2015 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters