QUESTION

Can I give my house which is paid for to my daughter by getting her on the title by herself?

Asked on Oct 29th, 2016 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
Can she get owner's policy insurance on it when the change of title takes place will the property be protected from any claims?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You may deed over the property during your life but that is likely to have adverse tax consequences. A trust might be a better idea.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2016 at 3:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters