QUESTION

Can I give my son power of attorney to sell my home in another state?

Asked on Nov 15th, 2011 on Estate Planning - Indiana
More details to this question:
I own a home in Indiana and live in Michigan. I need to give my son realtor power of attorney to sell it there.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

General Practice Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Broad Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes. A power of attorney is a fairly simple document, and most attorneys can prepare that on a flat basis. You (or your son) should contact an attorney in Indiana (where the property is located) to have the document prepared.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2012 at 12:17 PM

Report Abuse
Donald B. Lawrence
Yes, Michigan law allows for the creation of a durable power of attorney. It can be broad or it can be as specific as you desire. Being a "durable" power of attorney means that to the extent that the agent you select is authorized by the document that agent can act on your behalf within the range of powers granted even if you became incapacitated. However, unless you are incapacitated, you retain the right to revoke the power of attorney if you desire to do so. You may want to discuss this with an attorney to make sure you give him the authority to carry out your wishes.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2011 at 3:47 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
Yes you can give your son a limited or specific power of attorney to sell realty owned by you as long as it is executed and recorded properly.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2011 at 3:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters