QUESTION

Can I go in my dads home after his death if my brother the executor says I can't?

Asked on Jul 18th, 2016 on Estate Litigation - Missouri
More details to this question:
There are items my my mom and da told me I could have prior to their death. My exec brother changed the hose code to one only he knows
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Administration Attorney serving Kansas City, MO at Quinn & Quinn, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Has your brother already been appointed as Personal Representative?  If so, then he's in control and you should make sure that those items are listed in the Inventory he has to file within 30 days (more or less) after he's appointed.  If they aren't there then you need to see about retaining your own atty to help find out where those items went.
Answered on Jul 20th, 2016 at 7:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters