QUESTION

Can I go request a public notary to get a copy of a page from the book of records, involving a real estate sale?

Asked on Jan 27th, 2017 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
Is it possible to request a public notary to release a copy of a page from the book of records, involving a real estate sale? Is there a certain legal form I could download from internet to fill in and submit my request or can I just make a request in writings and mail it to their office? For how many years does a public notary keep his records?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can go to the Recorders office and find the information.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2017 at 9:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters