QUESTION

can i hire an atotnrey jus tto help me have an executor removed without being the offical atotrney of the estate

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2013 on Estate Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
i have overhwhelming amount of evidence that the man who weazled his way as executor of my uncles estate right before my uncle died (despite my father holding the position for 20 years) commited fraud, unduly influence and has taken advantge since apponted. Our family attorney initially wanted to contest but then folded after seing how powerful this mans firm was. it was easier to make a deal, allowing this man along with my father to be co executors together. But thats where the Hell began. Nothing is resolved ever allowing both partys lawyers continue to argue and charge the estate. Im sick of it. The judge never got to see the evidence about this man. I cant imagine the law would allow such a known crook to be in the position he is.. this is for Manhatten (New York County)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Absolutely.  In fact, that is how it has to be, as you are moving on your own, and not in the name of the estate.  The issue is where in the process is the estate, and what it the relationship of the executor to your uncle.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2013 at 8:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters