QUESTION

Can I just deposit the checks into the joint checking account?

Asked on Jul 13th, 2011 on Estate Planning - Florida
More details to this question:
I was issued summary administration court orders in Florida in February of this year. I have now sold my mother's house in June. The refund from the property insurance is being issued in Estate of my mother and my name. (haven't got it yet) and the mortgage company issued a escrow refund check in her name only. I still have the joint banking account open in her and my name. Can I just deposit the checks into the joint checking account?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Trusts and Estates Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL
3 Awards
Typically, you would deposit them in the trust account of your lawyer and let them distribute the money.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2011 at 11:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters