QUESTION

Can I keep remaindermen off my property until I die. I own haveof the house outright

Asked on Apr 04th, 2016 on Estate Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
They are my stepchildren and are causing me problems and the steal. Can I keep them off my property until I die. My 1/2 goes to my son.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Asset Protection Attorney serving Vero Beach, FL at Charles H. Sanford Law Offices P.L.
Update Your Profile
Remaindermen do not have rights of possession, so yes you can keep them off, however you said that you own 1/2. Who owns the other 1/2? The other 1/2 owner would certainly have rights of possession. If these remaindermen are remaindermen to the other 1/2 owner then they can be allowed to enter the property by permission of the other 1/2 owner (not as any rights of remaindermen)
Answered on Apr 05th, 2016 at 9:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters