QUESTION

Can I legally remove my brother from one care facility To another care facility that is closer to be with family do I have that legal right

Asked on Feb 07th, 2021 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Oregon
More details to this question:
To another care facility that is closer to be with family do I have that legal rightHeโ€™s disabled born with spina bifida and heโ€™s had three strokes my parents are deceased and I am his only sibling I just donโ€™t want the care facility heโ€™s in to give me a hard time moving him itโ€™s what he wants
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If he can express his wishes, he can move to another care facility.  If he no longer has that ability, you can speak for him regarding medical care if he appointed you his health care agent.  But other than your brother himself, the only person who can decide where he lives is his guardian.  From your description, it is not clear whether you would need to become his guardian or whether he can himself tell the facility that he wants to move.
Answered on Feb 08th, 2021 at 5:09 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters