QUESTION
Can I legally sell my deceased grandmother's house while it's still in her name?
Asked on Apr 03rd, 2016 on Estate Planning - Washington
More details to this question:
In her will it states: I hereby empower my Personal Representative (myself) to mortgage, lease, sell, exchange and convey the personal and real property of my estate without an Order of Court for the purpose and without notice, approval or confirmation and all other respects to administer and settle my estate without the intervention of any court. What exactly does this mean?
1 ANSWER
Thomas Edward Gates
Once you are appointed Personal Representative by the court, you may sale the house. The powers identified in the will permits you to act with court approval.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2016 at 10:21 AM