QUESTION

Can I legally stop my parents from leaving half their estate?

Asked on May 03rd, 2012 on Estate Planning - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
Can I stop my parents from leaving me money from their estate? We don't get along, and I don't want anything from them.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

They can make any disposition of their estate with respect to you as they might want to make. However, you do not have to accept it.
Answered on May 09th, 2012 at 10:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters