QUESTION

Can I let the bank take the car without them going after my accounts to pay for the car?

Asked on Mar 07th, 2016 on Estate Planning - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My husband unexpectedly died 4 months ago. I am left with an auto loan that I cannot pay for. The loan is in his name only. My husband and I did not have a will, therefore, there is no estate.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
I think you should have an attorney review the paperwork. However, if you did not co-sign the loan, you should not be personally liable. Even if you open and estate in his name, you will not be liable, only his estate. This will not stop the lender from harassing you however. Some lenders try to bully and threaten persons in your situation into paying.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2016 at 4:46 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters