QUESTION

Can I live in my father's house as it goes through probate into my hands?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2016 on Estate Planning - Michigan
More details to this question:
Is it legal to live in my dead fathers house as it goes through probate into my ownership. The township official I spoke to said I can't live in it because it's not mine yet.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I need more details but generally, if you are not the only heir, you may have to rent it from or purchase it from the estate. See and attorney, not the township officials, for your legal advice.
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2016 at 4:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters