QUESTION

Can I loan someone money and tie up their life insurance as collateral?

Asked on Jul 30th, 2011 on Estate Planning - Georgia
More details to this question:
If I loan my son-in-law money and he agrees to make me a beneficiary on his life insurance, is there a way to ensure he can't change the beneficiary later?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Trusts and Estates Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL
3 Awards
Yes, but you would probably have to transfer the ownership of his policy into your name until the debt was paid off.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2011 at 12:49 PM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
It is risky to assume that will work. What happens when he simply stops paying on the policy, or goes bankrupt and wipes out your debt? It is always a horrible idea for people to loan money. If you are bound and determined to do so, see a lawyer to draft proper documents. You still could lose but your odds improve.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2011 at 11:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters