QUESTION

Can i make a claim against my mothers estate for giving 24 hr care for the last 6 months of her life. I was unable to work due to the level of care?

Asked on Feb 20th, 2020 on Estate Planning - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
We are going to lose the home due to a mass health bill that is not a lien yet and i am trying everything to save the home. She had mass health for almost 3 months and they want 130,000. From a debt and i at this moment cannot afford a lawyer
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Only if you had a written Caregiving Agreement and were unpaid.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2020 at 5:06 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters