QUESTION

Can I obtain power of attorney over my mom's assets?

Asked on Jun 24th, 2011 on Estate Planning - Indiana
More details to this question:
The nursing home my mother is in wants my sister and I to obtain Power Of Attorney over my mom assets. Can this be done?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
Yes, if your mother is mentally competent to execute a Power of Attorney. You should seek the advice of an attorney who may legally prepare and have the Power of Attorney properly executed
Answered on Jun 30th, 2011 at 11:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters