QUESTION

Can I sell my 25% of a living trust (house)

Asked on Aug 20th, 2016 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
My sister is the trustee and she was suppose to buy the house in 2014 and has not done it yet. I want out. Can I sell my 25%?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
While you can sell your 25%, it isn't worth much.  You would be better off initiating a partition action in court to get an order to sell the property and for the proceeds to be divided between the owners.  That will force your sister to either buy out your share or to sell the property and give you 25% of the proceeds.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2016 at 12:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters