QUESTION

Can I sell my half of the condo which I own with my brother?

Asked on Jan 10th, 2016 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
I own half of a condo with my brother. I want to know, can I sell my half of condo?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
If you own as tenants in common, yes. If as joint tenants, no. But who will buy an undivided half interest?
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2016 at 4:45 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, but who would buy a 50% interest in a condo since they would have to get your brother's approval to do anything? You could sure for partition but that might cost over $15,000.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2016 at 8:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters