QUESTION

Can I sponser my sister in law from Mexico to live with us

Asked on Nov 17th, 2022 on Estate Planning - Colorado
More details to this question:
My sister in Law is aging and has no one to live with in Mexico, can we bring her here to live with us.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Unfortunately there is no sister in law category for you to sponsor her under. Your sister in law can always obtain a visitor visa to visit the United States. If she has a sister or brother that has US citizenship, she can be sponsored by either of them, but that takes about 12 to 13 years before her priority date is current.           
Answered on Nov 17th, 2022 at 8:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters