QUESTION
Can I start paying off the estate?
Asked on Feb 04th, 2021 on Estate Planning - North Dakota
More details to this question:
Ok so I have legal paperwork naming me the executor of the estate. Can I start paying off the estates bills and distribute the assets as I see fit?
1 ANSWER
2 Awards
You can pay debts as state law sees fit. Some states have an orde in which debts must be paid and limit the amount that can be paid in certain categoies. Talk with your probate lawyer.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2021 at 5:18 AM
This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.