QUESTION

Can I still be the appointed guardian if the individual no longer lives with me and I am responsible for all his health care and financial needs?

Asked on Feb 09th, 2012 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving DeLand, FL
4 Awards
Yes. The Alleged Incapacitated Person does not need to live with you for you to be appointed guardian. Generally, Courts are more concerned with potential guardians' background, finances and relationship to the Alleged Incapacitated Person.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2012 at 4:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters