QUESTION

Can I still keep the truck in my deceased parent's name and just continue to make the payments to the bank?

Asked on Oct 05th, 2016 on Estate Planning - Indiana
More details to this question:
My parents have a truck financed through bank but they are both deceased now.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
You need to get the title over into your name, but the bank will probably allow you to make the payments rather than repo the car.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2016 at 7:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters