QUESTION

Can I stop him legally because it is my property, or now that we are married can he do whatever he wants to it?

Asked on Oct 16th, 2015 on Estate Planning - Washington
More details to this question:
At age 50, I got married. Both my husband and I owned our own homes, before marriage, of which my home I built myself and owned for 25 years. I moved into his home when we got married. He wants to remodel my home that I built and owned before we were married. I don't agree with what and how he wants to do it. He is doing it anyway.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
He has no rights/control of your house. If you have not added him to the title, you may do as you alone wish.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2015 at 2:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters