QUESTION

Can I sue an attorney who claims his secretary lost a will, made changes to a trust and failed to file extension papers for me?

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2014 on Estate Planning - Nevada
More details to this question:
During my search through files, I found a will naming that lawyer as sole beneficiary, dated seven years before, when my dad, an alcoholic, was mad at me for wanting to divorce my husband because he borrowed money from my dad then declared bankruptcy. A year later, a new will was made, leaving lawyer out.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
Meet with an attorney to see if you can make a case for malpractice.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 1:52 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at Edward L. Armstrong, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I would suggest in this instance that you retain the assistance of an attorney. An attorney is responsible for the activities of people that work for him or her.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 9:28 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
You should certainly report this lawyer to the Ohio Supreme Court for ethics violations. Did any of these actions cost you money? In order to sue someone, you have to have suffered a loss.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 9:42 AM

Report Abuse
This is way way way too involved and complex for a Q&A forum. Bring the documents and facts to an attorney for a consultation.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 5:38 AM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
You need to consult a lawyer who specializes in legal malpractice matters.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 7:18 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Anyone can sue anyone.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 7:11 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Perhaps. But as far as the will goes, it appears to be a question of no harm no foul. Having said that, you should perhaps report the attorney to your state's bar association.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 6:29 PM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
You can, if you can prove that you suffered harm as a result of the actions of the attorney or his secretary. You can also file a complaint with the state's bar association.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 6:29 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
You can always sue anyone for anything. The question is do you have a viable case. I urge you to meet with an attorney to assess the facts at issue. The attorney should be in the jurisdiction where your father resided at the time of his death. This information is only intended to give general information in response to an inquiry. It does not establish an attorney client relationship. This response is only based upon the limited facts presented and is merely intended to assist you in determining if you should contact an attorney to provide you with legal advice.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 6:29 PM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
Way more information is needed. You have not stated any facts suggesting a claim but more information may show there is a basis. I see no practical way of doing this without hiring an attorney to assist you.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 6:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters