QUESTION

Can I transfer my mother car in my name, and if so, how?

Asked on May 05th, 2017 on Estate Planning - Ohio
More details to this question:
My mother recently pass away without leaving a will.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Was your mother not married when she died and has no other children. Then you can go to the probate court in her county and get the car transfered to you. Otherwise, the spouse and/or siblings have a claim on the car also.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2017 at 4:39 PM

Report Abuse
Corporate/Business Attorney serving Beachwood, OH at Christine Sabio Socrates Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You will need to file the proper paperwork at probate court so they can release the car. If she has any other assets to transfer, you can include those as well. The value of the car and other assets will determine which probate process you proceed with.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2017 at 9:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters