QUESTION

Can I use a Quit Claim Form to "remove" my two children off my property deed to my house.??

Asked on Sep 06th, 2020 on Estate Planning - Florida
More details to this question:
Reason being, I'm investigating "reverse mortgage" to help me pay down my debt. I have no mortgage and good equity in the house.. My understanding is that it was recommended to remove my 2 children in order to avoid some issues requesting reverse mortgage.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You are correct that having your children as co-owners will limit your ability to get a reverse mortgage -- if they are not both over 62. But a quit claim deed cannot pass title.  Title can be passed by a deed of gift in the form of either a general or a special warranty deed.  (A quit claim deed is more properly used to record that one quits claiming a right to use something, such as an easement.)
Answered on Sep 07th, 2020 at 5:48 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters