QUESTION

can i use my retirerment funds to pay back money to ward.

Asked on May 04th, 2012 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Illinois
More details to this question:
457 defered comp is the fund only dispurse money in emergencys or retirement
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lori G. Levin
   Your question is unclear. If you are plenary guardian or guardian of the estate, the ward's funds are to be used only for the ward's benefit.  As guardian, you provide a yearly accounting to the court, If you have questions regarding your role as guardian, please contact the attorney who assisted you in obtaining guardianship. If you obtained guardianship without a lawyer, please contact one as soon as possible.    This post is for informational purposes only and should not be considered legal advice nor the establishment of an attorney-client relationship. Lori G. Levin Attorney at Law 180 N. LaSalle, Suite 3700 Chicago, IL 60601 312-872-3756 levin@lorilevinlaw.com www.lorilevinlaw.com
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 4:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters