QUESTION

Can I will my estate to my son without fear of a lien for the restitution of his prior criminal acts being placed on it?

Asked on Apr 25th, 2012 on Estate Planning - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Can I will my estate to my son without fear of a lien for the restitution of his prior criminal acts being placed on it.?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Philadelphia, PA at Law Office of Faye Riva Cohen, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Anything placed directly into your son's name could likely be attached by creditors or collectors for the court system. You should consult lawyer about placing assets in trust for your son.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2012 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters