QUESTION

Can my 4 year old son receive his grandpa's real estate?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2013 on Trusts and Estates - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Not sure whether to use a will or trust or is there another option. As my son receives medicaid in N.C. don't want to jeopardize this. My husband is also on SSI.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Robert Barnhill III
Amy - if you're 4-year-old son receives his grandpa's real estate it will be considered an available asset which will negatively affect his Medicaid benefits.  The only way to avoid this is by having the real estate put into a supplemental needs trust however grandpa has to do this.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2013 at 6:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters