QUESTION

Can my boyfriend claim ownership of the property?

Asked on May 11th, 2012 on Estate Planning - Florida
More details to this question:
if my live in boyfriend is paying half my house payment can he claim part ownership in the property in the event we break up, or if i die. the house is in my name
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Probate & Trust Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Robert J. Slotkin
Update Your Profile
No, the property is still yours. However, he can claim an equitable interest (similar to a lien) on the house since he added value by paying a portion of the mortgage principal. He would have an uphill battle though, since you would presumably claim that it was a gift. BTW, this also applies to capital improvements to the home that he pays for (what he contributed that would enhance the value of the home).
Answered on May 18th, 2012 at 1:31 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts and Estates Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL
3 Awards
Its possible that he may have a claim in equity, but that wold depend on your agreement and the facts surrounding the payments and other arrangements.
Answered on May 16th, 2012 at 11:57 AM

Report Abuse
Real Property Attorney serving Fernandina Beach, FL at Poole & Poole, P.A.
Update Your Profile
No; he has no rights in your property unless you have given him some through a deed or other written agreement.
Answered on May 16th, 2012 at 11:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters