QUESTION

Can my boyfriend open his bank CD if both of his parents are now deceased even though he's not yet 21-year-old?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2013 on Estate Planning - Washington
More details to this question:
My boyfriend just found out that he has a bank CD in his name but cannot access it until he is 21. Is there a way around this considering both of his parents are now deceased?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Maybe, but it won't be worth the time or trouble.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 9:48 PM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
No. If the account is set up to pay out only upon his turning 21, then he needs to wait. It sounds like the account was set up under the Uniform Transfer to Minors Act, (UTMA), and that is the rule.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 9:48 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
Maybe. He should consult with the bank on the type of account that was established.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 9:48 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
Boyfriend needs to consult a probate lawyer to possibly do a small estate petition and affidavit.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 9:48 PM

Report Abuse
Business Attorney serving Dallas, TX
2 Awards
Possibly. It depends on what the will says and/or the type of CD the parents purchased. It's usually a bad idea to cash out a CD before the CD has matured, however.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 9:48 PM

Report Abuse
He will have to talk to a representative of the bank and see if there is any way to get the money into his name.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 9:48 PM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
He could petition a court for permission to access the money but will probably need to show some immediate, important need such as tuition or medical expenses.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 9:48 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Sorry, he needs to wait until he is 21.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 9:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters