QUESTION

Can my brother inherit what was left to him by his biological father?

Asked on Mar 21st, 2014 on Estate Planning - Missouri
More details to this question:
My brother was adopted by my father. He is from my mom's first marriage. His father terminated his rights. We were just contacted that his father died 4 years ago. My brother was included in his will. Can my brother inherit what was left to him?
Report Abuse

17 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
If the will favors him, why not?
Answered on Mar 24th, 2014 at 11:18 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If your brother was included in his ex-parent's will he can inherit as a result of being a named heir.. regardless of how his apparently the parentage was terminated.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2014 at 11:18 AM

Report Abuse
Sure, if he is named in the Will he is entitled to what was left to him under the terms of the Will.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 2:33 PM

Report Abuse
Any person who was named as a beneficiary or heir under the will could inherit, regardless of relationship to the deceased.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
Yes if he was in the will. Suggest he seek probate counsel right away to protect his inheritance rights.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 2:18 PM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
Yes. A person can leave assets in their Will to anyone they want, whether they are related or not. If the Will is valid, your brother is entitled to his inheritance. There may be additional facts in your case that affect your brother's rights, however, so he should consult with a probate attorney.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 12:57 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
Sure if he is named in the Will as a beneficiary then he can inherit. If he is not named as a beneficiary, he cannot.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 12:13 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Yes, your brother will inherent because he was named as a beneficiary in his biological father's will. When a child is adopted, it cuts off the legal relationship to the biological parent. But if he is named as a beneficiary in the will, it doesn't matter that they no longer have a legal parent-child relationship.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 11:38 AM

Report Abuse
If it was left to him in a will, specifically, by name, yes.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 11:37 AM

Report Abuse
Business Attorney serving Dallas, TX
2 Awards
If your brother is a will beneficiary, then the will should control.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 11:07 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at Edward L. Armstrong, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If your brother was included in his biological father's will he would be able to take his share of the estate if that will did not specifically exclude him or exclude "children adopted out." If there was no will, however, your brother could not inherit because the adoption procedure would change his "family line." In other words, the bloodline of the family that adopted him would replace the bloodline he was born into in the biological sense.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 11:00 AM

Report Abuse
If your brother is included in the will, then he has the right to inherit what was given to him in the will. Without a will, your brother would not have the right to inherit under Missouri law.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 10:50 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
As long as it was provided in the will, yes.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 10:43 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
YES! Only as a BENEFICIARY OF THE WILL, not as an heir. GET AN ATTORNEY.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 10:42 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Ashcraft & Ashcraft, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
Your brother no longer has the right to inherit as a descendant. The adoption removes the right to claim an inheritance as a son once the adoption process is complete, provided the natural parent did not die before the adoption. There are special rules if the adopting parent is a descendant of the natural parent. However, the natural father can make a bequest to anyone under a Will, including your brother. If your brother was named in his biological father's Will then he could claim his share of the estate as granted by the terms of the Will.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 10:37 AM

Report Abuse
Creditor's Rights Attorney serving Clayton, MO at Fluhr & Moore, LLC
Update Your Profile
He may inherit from a will. In fact, anyone can inherit from a will. Each person has the right to leave his or her property to anyone or any institution, even the home for homeless cats.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 10:31 AM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
Yes, he can, since his biological father specifically included your brother in his will.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 10:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters