QUESTION

Can my brothers be added as co power of attorney by my other brother.

Asked on Oct 09th, 2020 on Estate Planning - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
My Brother and I are co-power of attorney. He has terminal cancer, and wants to set up my two other brother's as co-power of attorney with me, after his demise. Is that something that we can do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
A Durable Power of Attorney is only effective while the person granting it is alive. Agents can be added to a Durable Power of Attorney by another agent only if the Durable Power of Attorney says that it can.  Most do not. Who is the principal, the person who named you and your brother to act for him or her as agents under the Durable Power of Attorney?  That person can sign new Durable Power of Attorney, revoking the old one, and naming the new agents.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2020 at 5:13 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters