QUESTION

Can my dead boyfriend's daughters kick me out of a home I lived in with him for the last 6years. They have not lived here for 20 years.

Asked on Jan 18th, 2014 on Estate Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My boyfriend passed away today. I am not in his will that I'm awere of. I have lived here for the last 6 years. I do not want the house. I just next sometime to get a job, car and a place to live. They told me today that they will come with the cops and kick me out. Can they do this. The will has not been read yet.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
There is no formal "reading of the will".  The will cannot be admitted to probate until the 11th day after the date of death - there is a mandatory ten day waiting period - so they will not have any authority to do anything until the 28th at the earliest.  If you paid rent, or helped with utilites or made any other contribution to the house, you might be able to claim a landlor/tenant type of relationship.  NJ law is very pro-tenant - so you might be able to buy yourself some time. 
Answered on Jan 20th, 2014 at 10:24 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters