QUESTION

Can my ex fiance evict me after I've invested over $15000 in remodeling our home?

Asked on Nov 01st, 2013 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
We were engaged and had the date and venue set. The home is under his name only. I was part of the buying process. I picked the home. I was there when escrow papers were signed. I invested over $15000 into remodeling the home. I have all my receipts proving this. I had him arrested for domestic violence and now he is angry and is evicting me with no intent to pay me back for everything I've put into the home. He also left me with a wedding loan which I placed under my name only because he wanted to refinance the house and keep his credit clean. I have lived in the home since close of escrow. April 2012. What are my options please help me the home is in Covina California 91723
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Admiralty / Maritime Attorney serving Monrovia, CA at The Law Office of Nathan Wagner
Update Your Profile
As others have said, he can evict you (but do you really want to continue living with him, anyway?). You can probably recover the $15,000 you spent on the house. You would bring a limited civil case in L.A. Superior Court for breach of contract. You would have to prove that you had an oral contract with him which said that, if you paid for this remodeling, he would give you something in return (such as giving you an ownership interest in the house or letting you live there).
Answered on Nov 13th, 2013 at 1:44 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
You can try to sue him in small claims court to get some of the money back based on contract (especially the wedding loan), but frankly, without a written agreement between the two of you on the house, you will probably be out of luck. It is his house and you should not have put that money into it without an agreement. I am sure you thought you were going to be married and and share the house has husband and wife, but legally you will have a tough time getting the money back.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 11:03 AM

Report Abuse
That's a California question, got posted to the Oregon board.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2013 at 6:38 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Columbia, MO
2 Awards
This is a complex issue that should be addressed only after more information is obtained. While I certainly understand why you posted the question on a website, the best advice I can give you is to speak to an attorney who regularly practices in this area.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2013 at 6:38 PM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
You should repost your question using a California address. For some reason, this came through under Michigan. Since California law will apply, you need a CA lawyer to advise you. You may be able to sue him to recoup your expenses on a theory of unjust enrichment.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2013 at 6:37 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
Obtain yourself litigation lawyer in real property contract actions and have him sue for breach of contract immediately.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2013 at 6:37 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes he can evict you because he owns the home. You can sue him for return of what you put into the house.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2013 at 6:37 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
He can evict you, but you should consider a claim against him.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2013 at 6:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters